148 at UNC inducted into Phi Beta Kappa

Text:
Increase font size
Decrease font size

For immediate use

 

148 at UNC inducted into Phi Beta Kappa

 

85 inductees are from North Carolina

(Chapel Hill, N.C.—Nov. 18, 2014) – Phi Beta Kappa, the nation’s oldest and most honored college honorary society, has inducted 148 University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill students as new members.

 

The recent induction ceremony featured remarks by Chancellor Carol L. Folt. New members received certificates and Phi Beta Kappa keys, the organization’s symbol.

 

Phi Beta Kappa membership is open to undergraduates in the college and professional degree programs who meet stringent eligibility requirements.

 

A student who has completed 75 hours of course work in the liberal arts and sciences with a GPA of 3.85 or better (on a 4-point scale) is eligible for membership. Also eligible is any student who has completed 105 hours of course work in the liberal arts and sciences with a 3.75 GPA. Grades earned at other universities are not considered. Less than 1 percent of all college students qualify.

 

Past and present Phi Beta Kappa members from across the country have included 17 American presidents and numerous artistic, intellectual and political leaders. Seven of the nine U.S. Supreme Court Justices are members.

 

Phi Beta Kappa has 283 chapters nationwide. UNC’s chapter, Alpha of North Carolina, was founded in 1904 and is the oldest of seven chapters in the state. Each year, Phi Beta Kappa chapters and alumni associations across the country raise and distribute more than $1 million in awards, scholarships and prizes benefiting high schools and college students.

 

Phi Beta Kappa officers at Carolina for 2014-2015 are students Emma Zarriello, president; Izaak Earnhardt, vice president; and Ashley Cairns, recording secretary. James L. Leloudis, professor of history, associate dean for honors, and director of the James M. Johnston Center for Undergraduate Excellence, is chapter executive secretary and faculty advisor.

 

Listed below are 144 of the 148 inductees. Four students chose not to be listed. Of the others, 85 are from North Carolina and 59 from outside the state. The names appear below in alphabetical order by North Carolina county, then by state and country. All study in the College of Arts and Sciences except where otherwise noted.

 

Alamance County

  • Zachary Tyler Blom, a spring 2014 graduate with a biology major and a chemistry minor, son of Peter Blom and Melissa Blom of Burlington.
  • Raleigh Langley McCoy, a senior with a public policy major and a urban planning minor, daughter of Roger McCoy and the late Rosemary McCoy of Elon.

 

Buncombe County

  • Natalie Nicole Broadway, a senior with a nutrition major and Spanish for the medical professions and chemistry minors, daughter of Dante Broadway and Myra Broadway of Weaverville.
  • Kristen Elizabeth Rhodin, a senior with a biostatistics major and a chemistry minor, daughter of John Rhodin and Karen Rhodin of Asheville.

 

Cabarrus County

  • Katherine Elizabeth Crook, a senior with history and political science majors and a music minor, daughter of Janet Crook and Jeffrey Crook of Concord.
  • Ethan Jeremy Ledbetter, a senior with a biology major and an African American studies minor, son of Jerry Ledbetter and Cindy Ledbetter of Mount Pleasant.

 

Carteret County

  • Vance Miller, a junior with a computer science major and a music minor, son of Todd Miller and Julie Shambaugh of Ocean.

 

Chatham County

  • Nan Pincus, a senior with comparative literature and linguistics majors and a philosophy minor, daughter of Kelly Pincus and Michael Pincus of Pittsboro.

 

Cumberland County

  • Elizabeth Helen Long, a senior with a biology major and a chemistry minor, of Fayetteville.

 

Davidson County

  • Haley Alycia Smyser, a senior with communication studies and English majors and a dramatic art minor, daughter of Jim Smyser and Wendy Smyser of Lexington.
  • Sloan Evan Rhyne Walters, a senior with a psychology major and music and chemistry minors, son of Robert Walters and Dana Walters of Lexington.

 

Durham County

  • Rachel Carly Perlman Atkinson, a senior with an urban planning and sustainable development major and geography and entrepreneurship minors, daughter of Vickie Atkinson and Peter Perlman of Chapel Hill.
  • Margaret Elizabeth Jones, a senior with psychology and sociology majors, daughter of Southgate Jones and Charlotte Jones of Durham.
  • Max Wolpert, a spring 2014 graduate with chemistry and Hispanic linguistics majors, of Durham.

 

Forsyth County

  • Kevin Scott Anderson, a junior with astrophysics and applied mathematics majors, of Winston-Salem.
  • Eric Alexander Barefoot, a junior with a geological sciences major, son of Wendy Miller and Jim Barefoot of Winston-Salem.
  • George Montgomery Cleland, V, a senior with English and environmental studies majors, son of George Cleland, IV and Melissa Cleland of Winston-Salem.
  • Emma Elise Hattery Freetly, a senior with Hispanic linguistics and sociology majors, daughter of James Freetly of Winston-Salem, NC and Dr. Angela Hattery of Fairfax, VA.
  • Meredith Grace Mock, a senior with an exercise and sport science major and a chemistry minor, daughter of Linda Mock and Craig Mock of Pfafftown.
  • Justin Hampton Price, a senior with mathematics and philosophy majors, son of Tracy Price and James Price of Winston-Salem.
  • Ava Noelle Wells, a junior with anthropology and archaeology majors and a German minor, of Winston-Salem.

 

Gaston County

  • Ademide Adedolapo Adelekun, a senior with a public policy major and a chemistry minor, daughter of Temidayo Adelekun and Patricia Adelekun of Gastonia.
  • Clayton Scott Hackney, a senior with economics and mathematics majors and a Chinese minor, son of Spencer Hackney and Robin Hackney of Gastonia.

 

Guilford County

  • Glenn Patrick Boyles, a senior with a health policy and management major and a chemistry minor, son of Kent Boyles and Denise Boyles of Greensboro.
  • Quoc Mac, a senior with a biochemistry major, son of Tru Mac and Ha Tran of Greensboro.
  • Julia Danielle Elizabeth Whitley, a senior with a biology major and French and chemistry minors, daughter of Kelly Whitley and Christopher Whitley of Greensboro.

 

Haywood County

  • Rachel Marie Buckner Furlough, a senior with a psychology major, daughter of Dr. Donald Buckner, Jr. and Jennifer Buckner of Waynesville.

 

Iredell County

  • Danielle Enrique, a senior with an exercise and sport science major and Spanish for the health professions and chemistry minors, daughter of Dr. Ronel Enrique and Tina Enrique of Mooresville.
  • Megan Seema Gurjar, a junior with a nutrition major and chemistry and biology minors, daughter of Ranjit Gurjar and Geeta Gurjar of Mooresville.

 

Johnston County

  • Ryan Ray Passer, a senior with an economics major and a writing for the screen and stage minor, son of Greg Passer and Kathy Passer of Clayton.
  • Olivia Van Stevens, a senior with a biochemistry major, daughter of Timothy Stevens and Anita Stevens of Smithfield.

 

McDowell County

  • Patrick Cooper Walsh, a junior with a physics major and chemistry and German minors, son of Terrance Walsh and Amy Walsh of Nebo.

 

Mecklenburg County

  • Emily Karen Cathey, a senior with a history major and a social and economic justice minor, daughter of Karen Cathey and Grady Cathey of Charlotte.
  • Tammy Renyong Chen, a senior with a public policy major and a Hispanic studies minor, of Charlotte.
  • Anna Katherine Cook, a senior with a biology major and a Spanish for the professions minor, daughter of Esperanza Cook and Charles Cook of Charlotte.
  • Tabatha J. Horney, a senior with English and political science majors and a business administration minor, daughter of Joey Horney and Dianna Horney of Cornelius.
  • Olivia Karas, a senior with environmental sciences and biology majors and a chemistry minor, daughter of Christopher Karas and Joan Karas of Anthem, AZ.
  • Rebecca Marie Mitchell, a senior with political science and women’s and gender studies majors and a social and economic justice minor, daughter of Floyd Mitchell and Dr. Karen Daniels-Mitchell of Charlotte.
  • Josh Clay Richardson, a senior with a communication studies major, son of Dr. Michael Richardson and Kelli Richardson of Charlotte.
  • Caley Scheppegrell, a senior with political science and communication studies majors, of Charlotte.
  • Kevin Eapen Valakuzhy, a senior with mathematics and computer science majors, son of Kuruvilla Valakuzhy and Aswathy Thomas of Charlotte.

 

New Hanover County

  • Taylor Ryan Lammert, a senior with a chemistry major, son of Brent Lammert and Julia Lammert of Wilmington.

 

Orange County

  • Julie Jee-Eun Ahn, a fall 2011 graduate with an economics major and a music performance minor, of Chapel Hill.
  • Amy Michelle Bourret, a senior with psychology and global studies majors, daughter of Dr. Robert Bourret and Kathleen Bourret of Chapel Hill.
  • Dian Gu, a senior with mathematical decision sciences and economics majors, of Chapel Hill.
  • Catherine Peach Haviland, a senior with biology and history majors and an entrepreneurship minor, daughter of Dr. Ann Haviland and Dr. Roy Peach of Chapel Hill.
  • Forrest Cui Li, a junior with a computer science major, of Chapel Hill.
  • David Scott Sailer, a senior with a biochemistry major and a business administration minor, son of Dr. Scott Sailer and Jean Sailer of Chapel Hill.

 

Pitt County

  • Turner Rice Albernaz, a senior with history and political science majors, son of Dr. Marcus Albernaz and Lisa Albernaz of Greenville.
  • Jonathan Jacob Schwartz, a junior with business administration and computer science majors, of Greenville.
  • Adam Christopher Vos, a senior with mathematical decision sciences and mathematics majors, son of Paul Vos and Kerri Vos of Greenville.

 

Polk County

  • Thomson Flynn Chapman, a senior with global studies and history majors and a geography minor, son of Captain Austin Chapman and Caroline Chapman of Tryon.

 

Randolph County

  • Emily Carlyle Smith, a senior with English and communication studies majors and a composition, rhetoric, and digital literacy minor, of Asheboro.

 

Wake County

  • Michael Bai, a senior with a business administration major, son of Dr. Tainbao Bai and Jing Yang of Cary.
  • Justin Michael Barnes, a senior with a nutrition major and a chemistry minor, son of Michael Barnes and Paula Barnes of Raleigh.
  • Cenk Baykal, a senior with computer science and mathematics majors, son of Cengiz Baykal and Bengi Baykal of Cary.
  • Travis Allen Berger, a senior with a physics major and a mathematics minor, of Cary.
  • Caitlin Bissette Biddell, a senior with a biology major and chemistry and medical anthropology minors, daughter of Melanie Biddell and David Biddell of Raleigh.
  • Ioan Bolohan, a senior with business administration and political science majors and a public policy minor, son of Ioan Bolohan and Emine Bolohan of Raleigh.
  • Jennifer Catherine Brown, a senior with business administration and piano performance majors, daughter of Chris Brown and Cindy Brown of Raleigh.
  • Jared Andrew Compiano, a senior with physics and mathematics majors, of Cary.
  • Sarah Whiting Cooley, a senior with a geophysics major and a mathematics minor, daughter of Allene Adams of Raleigh.
  • Ellen Corbitt Currin, a senior with a geography major and a linguistics minor, daughter of Mary Currin and Mac Currin of Raleigh.
  • Matthew Bryant Davidson, a senior with a chemistry major and a geological sciences minor, son of Susan Davidson and Clayton Davidson, III of Raleigh.
  • Alexander Dunham, a senior with economics and English majors and a mathematics minor, of Raleigh.
  • Luma Essaid, a senior with a nutrition major and a chemistry minor, daughter of Sahar Samman and Kamal Essaid of Cary.
  • Renu Vasudev Gharpure, a senior with a communication studies major and creative writing and music minors, daughter of Vasudev Gharpure and Vidya Gharpure of Cary.
  • Isabella Carolyn Aida Higgins, a senior with women’s and gender studies and sociology majors and a Hispanic studies minor, daughter of Belinda Higgins and Jim Higgins of Raleigh.
  • Allison MacLean Hoffmeister, a senior with a nursing major, daughter of Robert Hoffmeister and Diane Hoffmeister of Apex.
  • Samantha Hovaniec, a senior with political science and economics majors and a Spanish for the legal professions minor, daughter of Gloria Hovaniec and Chuck Hovaniec of Raleigh.
  • Min Jeong Kim, a junior with a clinical laboratory science major and a chemistry minor, of Cary.
  • Guei-Jiun Alice Liou, a junior with a clinical laboratory science major and a chemistry minor, of Cary.
  • Glenn Thomas Lippig-Singewald, a senior with an economics major and an entrepreneurship minor, of Raleigh.
  • Claire Elizabeth Todd McLaughlin, a senior with public policy and economics majors and a women’s and gender studies minor, daughter of Michael McLaughlin and Noel McLaughlin of Raleigh.
  • Kendall Stone Peeler, a senior with an English major and a speech and hearing sciences minor, daughter of John Peeler and Susan Meng of Raleigh.
  • Susan Elise Pizzolato, a senior with a psychology major and an anthropology minor, of Raleigh.
  • Brian David Quast, a senior with English and history majors, son of Carol Ross of Raleigh, NC and Edwin Quast of North Myrtle Beach, SC.
  • Anna Brooks Roberson, a senior with political science and global studies majors and a Hispanic studies minor, daughter of Muriel Roberson and Mark Roberson of Cary.
  • Andrew John Soboeiro, a senior with history and English majors, son of Dr. Michael Soboeiro and Elizabeth Soboeiro of Raleigh.
  • Priya Savithri Sreenivasan, a senior with a psychology major and a social and economic justice minor, of Cary.
  • Timmons Elizabeth Williams, a senior with an exercise and sport science major, daughter of Dr. Randall Williams and Elizabeth Williams of Raleigh.
  • Amy Dawn Wright, a senior with psychology and communication studies majors, daughter of Barbara Wright of Cary, NC and Dave Wright of Durham, NC.

 

Washington County

  • Sheev Patidar, a spring 2014 graduate with business administration and economics majors, son of Mukund Patidar and Rashmi Patidar of Plymouth.

 

Watauga County

  • James Edward Holden, a senior with Chinese and history majors and a linguistics minor, son of David Holden and Dana Holden of Boone.

 

Wayne County

  • Joseph Benjamin Bridgers, a senior with a biology major and a chemistry minor, son of Paul Bridgers, Jr. and Martha Bridgers of Goldsboro.

 

Alabama

  • Mahreed Rahman Khan, a spring 2014 graduate with a nutrition major and a chemistry minor, son of Malek Khan and Shahnaz Khan of Chapel Hill, NC.

 

California

  • Cora Margaret Went, a senior with a physics major, daughter of Dr. Marjorie Went and Dr. Gregory Went of Mill Valley.

 

Connecticut

  • Brian Christian, a senior with history and communication studies majors, son of Dan Christian and Wendy Christian of Fairfield.

 

District of Columbia

  • Danielle Nicole Allyn, a senior with global studies and sociology majors and a public policy minor, daughter of Debbie Allyn and General Daniel Allyn of Washington.

 

Florida

  • Noam Argov, a senior with political science and peace, war, and defense majors and a philosophy, politics, and economics minor, daughter of Uri Argov and Miriam Argov of Maitland.
  • Jessica Fillhaber, a summer 2014 graduate with a psychology major and a writing for the screen and stage minor, daughter of Robert Fillhaber and Estelle Fillhaber of Palm City.
  • Samuel Jackson Resnick, a senior with a biology major and a chemistry minor, son of James Resnick and Camilynn Brannan of Gainesville.
  • Sarah Victoria Spivey, a junior with studio art and religious studies majors, daughter of Glenn Spivey and Cynthia Spivey of Jacksonville.

 

Georgia

  • Sarah Holland Grady, a senior with exercise and sport science and Spanish linguistics majors, daughter of Henry Grady and Kim Grady of Atlanta.
  • Liliana Karas Gregory, a senior with Germanic and Slavic languages and literatures and economics majors and a Jewish studies minor, daughter of William Hare of Marietta.
  • Blake Marie Hauser, a junior with environmental health sciences and biology majors and a chemistry minor, daughter of Michael Hauser and Elizabeth Hauser of Marietta.
  • Rachel Elizabeth Jordan, a senior with a public policy major and medical anthropology and entrepreneurship minors, of Atlanta.
  • Radha Piyush Patel, a junior with environmental health science and Hispanic literature and cultures majors, daughter of Dr. Nivedita Patel and Dr. Piyush Patel of Snellville.
  • Daniel Nelson Rue, a senior with an economics major and computer science and business administration minors, son of Jon Rue and Melinda Rue of Atlanta.
  • Kaitlin Anita Shinn, a senior with global studies and pre-medicine majors, daughter of Amy Shinn and Alan Shinn of Norcross.
  • Catherine Porter Smith, a senior with global studies and interdisciplinary studies majors and an education minor, daughter of David Smith and Betsy Smith of Atlanta.
  • Sarah Frances Tomlinson, a senior with psychology and biology majors and a social and economic justice minor, daughter of Scott Tomlinson and Marty Tomlinson of Atlanta.

 

Illinois

  • Meredith Anne Richard, a senior with business administration and music majors, daughter of Diane Richard and Mike Richard of Downers Grove.
  • Emily Elizabeth Riederer, a junior with business administration and mathematical decision sciences majors, daughter of Shirley Naperville and Dick Naperville of Naperville.
  • Brendan Matthew Wesp, a senior with a chemistry major and biology and French minors, son of Susan Vogler-Wesp of Springfield, IL and Dr. Aaron Wesp of Carthage, IL.
  • Jaclyn Wu, a senior with a biology major and Spanish for the professions and chemistry minors, daughter of Jing Gao and Yongzang Wu of Barrington.

 

Indiana

  • Sean Charles Arno McWeeny, a senior with psychology and music majors, of Indianapolis.

 

Kansas

  • Duri Lucille Lampe Long, a junior with computer science and dramatic art majors, daughter of Perri Lampe of Prairie Village, KS and David Long of Overland Park, KS.

 

Massachusetts

  • Graham Ober Palmer, a senior with political science and economics majors and a philosophy, politics, and economics minor, son of Mark Palmer of Nantucket, MA and Patrice McCloskey of Hilton Head, SC.
  • Jacqueline Grace Wallace, a senior with an environmental health science major and a chemistry minor, of Beverly.

 

Maryland

  • Cathy Jeanette Anderson, a junior with chemistry and biology majors and a music minor, of Bowie.
  • Connor Moss Belson, a senior with a biology major and business administration and music minors, son of Brian Belson and Laurie Belson of Columbia.
  • Kane Walker Borders, a senior with a political science major, son of Brian Borders of Chevy Chase, MD and Grace Morgan of New Delhi, India.
  • Katherine Elizabeth Jordan, a senior with a biology major and chemistry and neuroscience minors, daughter of Elizabeth Jordan and Tommie Jordan of Darnestown.
  • Sarah McWilliams Kennedy, a senior with a global studies major and medical anthropology and Spanish minors, daughter of George Kennedy and Helen Kennedy of Baltimore.
  • John Mason, a senior with business administration and political science majors, son of Sonha Mason and William Mason of Bethesda.
  • Jan Therese Michael, a senior with a history major, of Frederick.

 

Michigan

  • Ella Winthrop Koeze, a senior with English and geography majors, of Grand Rapids.

 

Minnesota

  • Dustin Lee, a senior with an exercise and sport science major and a chemistry minor, son of Blake Lee and Mary Lee of Mabel.
  • Elizabeth Emily Straub, a senior with biology and French and francophone studies majors and a chemistry minor, of Woodbury.

 

New Jersey

  • Anuradha Bhowmik, a senior with a women’s and gender studies major and creative writing and composition, rhetoric, and digital literacy minors, daughter of Santosh Bhowmik and Bithika Bhowmik of Northfield.
  • John W. Denton, a senior with a philosophy major, son of John Denton, Esq. and Holly Denton of Verona.
  • Sonya Roosa Kowalczyk, a senior with biology and Hispanic linguistics majors and a chemistry minor, of Lambertville.
  • Carlisle Alice Uhlman, a spring 2014 graduate with public policy and romance languages majors and an entrepreneurship minor, daughter of Elizabeth Uhlman and Dr. Thomas Uhlman of Madison.
  • Rachel Margaret Uhlman, a spring 2014 graduate with a psychology major and a Spanish for the professions minor, daughter of Elizabeth Uhlman and Dr. Thomas Uhlman of Madison.
  • Peter Blanton Vogel, a senior with history and political science majors, son of Jennifer Vogel and Vann Vogel of Basking Ridge.

 

New York

  • Michael Anthony Catalano, a junior with quantitative biology and economics majors and a Spanish for the medical professions minor, son of Dr. Lorraine Catalano and Anthony Catalano of Smithtown.
  • Glynis Longworth Coyne, a junior with a chemistry major and an entrepreneurship minor, of New York.
  • Sarah Audrey MacLean, a senior with a global studies major and chemistry and Hispanic studies minors, daughter of John MacLean and Mary Darragh MacLean of Croton on Hudson.

 

Ohio

  • Acacia Grace Cosentino, a senior with English and philosophy majors, daughter of Len Cosentino and Renee Cosentino of Hudson.
  • Taylor Anne Johannigman, a senior with a biology major and Arabic and chemistry minors, daughter of Dr. Cindy Dellinger and Dr. Jay Johannigman of Cincinnati.

 

Oklahoma

  • Alexander Dean Sherry, a junior with chemistry and biology majors and a philosophy, politics, and economics minor, son of Dean Sherry and Jennifer Sherry of Ardmore.

 

Pennsylvania

  • Stephanie Mae Hess, a senior with a chemistry major and a biology minor, daughter of Thomas Hess and Cynthia Hess of Center Valley.
  • Hannah Emily Webber, a spring 2014 graduate with a biology major and history and Spanish for the professions minors, of Pittsburgh.

 

South Carolina

  • Danielle Joan Fishman, a senior with a health policy and management major and a chemistry minor, daughter of Dr. Richard Fishman and Diana Fishman of Charleston.

 

Tennessee

  • Mary Elizabeth Peeler, a senior with a health policy and management major and a chemistry minor, daughter of Michael Peeler and Melissa Peeler of Memphis.
  • Andrew Dean Ross, a junior with a chemistry major and a computer science minor, son of Heather Ross and Scott Ross of Nashville.
  • Kendrick Jordan Sawyers, a senior with a business administration major and a chemistry minor, son of Kendall Sawyers and Michele Sawyers of Nashville.

 

Texas

  • Andrew B. Koo, a senior with environmental health sciences and biology majors and a chemistry minor, son of Catherine Koo and Dr. Peter Koo of Hamden, CT.
  • Claire Elizabeth Porter, a senior with a psychology major and chemistry and medical anthropology minors, of Dallas.

 

Virginia

  • Gertrude Rose Becker, a junior with English and linguistics majors and a music minor, daughter of Dr. Gertrude Harrington Becker and Dr. Andrew Becker of Blacksburg.
  • Miriam Brinberg, a senior with a psychology major, of Blacksburg.

 

Canada

  • Maximillian P. M. Seunik, a senior with a health policy and management major and an Islamic and Middle Eastern studies minor, son of Pierre A. Seunik and Lezanne Montgomery Seunik of Mississauga.

 

China

  • Tianshu Ren, a senior with business administration and mathematical decision sciences majors, son of Qing
  • Ren and Yingshi Hu of Beijing.

 

-Carolina-

 

Communications and Public Affairs contact: Helen Buchanan, (919) 962-2092, helenb@unc.edu