152 at UNC-Chapel Hill inducted into Phi Beta Kappa

Text:
Increase font size
Decrease font size

For immediate use

 

152 at UNC-Chapel Hill inducted into Phi Beta Kappa

 

98 inductees are from North Carolina

 

(Chapel Hill, N.C.— April 6, 2016) – Phi Beta Kappa, the nation’s oldest and most honored college honorary society, has inducted 152 University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill students as new members.

 

The recent induction ceremony featured remarks by Dr. Rachel Willis, UNC-Chapel Hill professor of American studies. New members received certificates and Phi Beta Kappa keys, the organization’s symbol.

 

Phi Beta Kappa membership is open to undergraduates in the college and professional degree programs who meet stringent eligibility requirements.

 

A student who has completed 75 hours of course work in the liberal arts and sciences with a GPA of 3.85 or better (on a 4-point scale) is eligible for membership. Also eligible is any student who has completed 105 hours of course work in the liberal arts and sciences with a 3.75 GPA. Grades earned at other universities are not considered. Less than 1 percent of all college students qualify.

 

Past and present Phi Beta Kappa members from across the country have included 17 American presidents and numerous artistic, intellectual and political leaders. Seven of the current U.S. Supreme Court Justices are members.

 

Phi Beta Kappa has 286 chapters nationwide. Carolina’s chapter, Alpha of North Carolina, was founded in 1904 and is the oldest of seven chapters in the state. Each year, Phi Beta Kappa chapters and alumni associations across the country raise and distribute more than $1 million in awards, scholarships and prizes benefiting high schools and college students.

 

Phi Beta Kappa officers at Carolina for 2015-2016 are students Brent McKnight, president; Amanda Kubic, vice president; and Joe Calder, recording secretary. James L. Leloudis, professor of history, associate dean for Honors Carolina, and director of the James M. Johnston Center for Undergraduate Excellence, is chapter executive secretary and faculty advisor.

 

Listed below are the 152 inductees, 98 of whom are from North Carolina. The names appear below in alphabetical order by North Carolina county, then by state and country. All students study in the College of Arts and Sciences unless otherwise noted. Three students chose not to be listed.

 

Alamance County

  • Hannah Fae Whited, a senior with a middle grades education major, daughter of Keith Whited and Lynn Whited of Burlington.

 

Ashe County

  • James Cyrus Wheeler, a junior with physics and mathematics majors, of Lansing.

 

Buncombe County

  • Katherine Lynn Cavagnini, a senior with a health policy and management major, daughter of Brian Cavagnini and Karen Cavagnini of Asheville.
  • Alexander David Zorich, a junior with peace, war, and defense and political science majors and an aerospace studies minor, of Asheville.

 

Cabarrus County

  • Abigail Ferrell, a senior with psychology and biology majors and an English minor, daughter of JoAnn Ferrell and Harry Ferrell of Concord.
  • Sheridan Beckwith Green, a junior with astrophysics and applied mathematics majors, son of Rick Green and Julie Green of Harrisburg.
  • Sarah Estelle Schauber, a junior with history and peace, war, and defense majors and a biology minor, daughter of Dennis Schauber and Patricia Raso-Schauber of Harrisburg.
  • Michael Eric Steinbacher, a junior with a German studies major and a chemistry minor, of Concord.
  • Jonathan Robert Thompson, a junior with a chemistry major and mathematics and music minors, son of Tina Thompson and Tony Thompson of Harrisburg.

 

Catawba County

  • Brenham Townsend Hughes, a senior with a biology major and chemistry and Spanish for the professions minors, son of Dr. Garland Hughes and Laurie Hughes of Hickory.

 

Chatham County

  • Sierra Johleen Atwater, a junior with a quantitative biology major and chemistry minor, daughter of Sireatta Atwater and Joe Atwater of Pittsboro.

 

Dare County

  • Shannon Michelle Dwyer, a senior with a business administration major, daughter of Dr. Daniel Dwyer and Patrice Dwyer of Southern Shores.

 

Davidson County

  • Laura Strenk, a senior with a psychology major and a speech and hearing sciences minor, daughter of Dr. Anne Fletcher of Clemmons and David Strenk of Lexington.

 

Davie County

  • Elizabeth Mary Carbone, a junior with history and dramatic art majors and an art history minor, daughter of Nancy Carbone of Advance.
  • Lorena Millo, a junior with business administration and English majors and a chemistry minor, daughter of Luljeta Millo and Mihal Millo of Mocksville.

 

Durham County

  • Dylan Abolafia, a senior with political science and global studies majors, son of Jeffrey Abolafia and Dale Krams of Durham.
  • Rachel Bethany Poulin, a senior with French and Francophone studies and global studies majors, of Durham.
  • Julia Dorothy Simpson, a senior with political science and Hispanic literatures and cultures majors, daughter of Dr. Jeffrey Simpson and Kimberly Shinn-Simpson of Durham.
  • Lydia Anna Scholl Youngblood, a junior with geography and global studies majors and a Hispanic studies minor, daughter of Helen Youngblood and Richard Youngblood of Durham.

 

Forsyth County

  • Hannah Louise Angle, a junior with biochemistry and biology majors, daughter of John Angle and Laura Angle of Winston-Salem.
  • Sean Michael Buitendorp, a junior with an exercise and sport science major and geography minor, of Pfafftown.
  • Steven Richard DeBiase, a senior with biology and chemistry majors, of Belews Creek.
  • Sean Christopher Johnson, a senior with a biology major and chemistry minor, son of Joseph Johnson and Kathie Johnson of Lewisville.
  • Kylie Nikole Nowicki, a junior with a psychology major and chemistry minor, of Clemmons.
  • Erik Reinhard Schoning, a junior with a comparative literature major and creative writing and writing for the stage and screen minors, of Clemmons.
  • Madison Elizabeth Watts, a junior with a nutrition major and chemistry minor, daughter of Richard Watts and Allison Watts of Winston-Salem.

 

Guilford County

  • Sandra Leland Hoyt, a senior with exercise and sport science and psychology majors, daughter of Anja Hoyt of Greensboro and Dr. Stephen Hoyt of Jamestown.
  • Zack Austin Powers, a senior with philosophy and history majors, son of Tammie Powers and Mark Powers of Greensboro.
  • Kyle David Riker, a junior with a biochemistry major and Spanish for the medical professions and biology minors, son of Brian Riker and Jenny Riker of Greensboro.
  • Eric Jordan Surber, a senior with a media and journalism major and a music minor, son of James Surber, Jr. and Linda Surber of Greensboro.
  • Brooke Leigh Turnamian, a junior with a biology major and cognitive science minor, daughter of Scott Turnamian of Greensboro and Janie Schepker of Oak Island.

 

Harnett County

  • Kelly Nicole Stewart, a December 2015 graduate with political science and communication studies majors and a history minor, daughter of Del Stewart and Paula Stewart of Angier.

 

Henderson County

  • Catherine Louise Swift, a senior with a religious studies major and medicine, literature, and culture and environmental science and studies minors, daughter of Rebekah Ellsworth of Hendersonville.

 

Iredell County

  • Molly Mason Bruce, a senior with geography and global studies majors and a Hispanic studies minor, daughter of Thomas W. Bruce and Margaret Bruce of Mooresville.
  • Zachary D. Dvorak, a senior with computer science and economics majors and a mathematics minor, son of Todd Dvorak and Holly Dvorak of Mooresville.
  • Andrew William Harrelson, a junior with a biology major and chemistry minor, son of Larry Harrelson and Pamela Harrelson of Mooresville.

 

Johnston County

  • Griffin Bennett Creech, a senior with history and political science majors and a religious studies minor, son of Allison Creech and Brent Creech of Zebulon.
  • Christine Eleanor Henry, a senior with a health policy and management major and chemistry minor, daughter of Nanette Henry of Clayton and Brian Henry of Garner.

 

Lincoln County

  • Andrew Wadsworth Meyer, a senior with music (vocal performance) and dramatic art majors, son of Dr. Jeffrey Meyer and Stuart Meyer of Denver.

 

Mecklenburg County

  • Zachary M Brown, a junior with biology and business administration majors and a chemistry minor, son of Steve Brown and Nancy Brown of Charlotte.
  • Tyler Elisabeth Carson, a senior with a linguistics major and Arabic and French minors, daughter of Dr. Susan Sanders of Davidson and William Carson of Charlotte.
  • Jacqueline Cebula, a senior with a management and society major and cognitive science minor, of Charlotte.
  • Sarah Chaney, a senior with business journalism and French majors, daughter of Chris Chaney and Marianne Chaney of Charlotte.
  • Tali Rose deGroot, a senior with a history major and philosophy minor, daughter of Donna deGroot and David deGroot of Charlotte.
  • Julie Gao, a junior with business administration and economics majors, daughter of Hang Gao and Qun Ying Chen of Charlotte.
  • Tracie Elizabeth Hayes, a junior with biology and studio art majors, daughter of Martha Hayes and Eric Hayes of Charlotte.
  • Aaron Daniel Homburger, a junior with an economics major and business administration minor, son of Amy Homburger and Lowell Homburger of Charlotte.
  • Michael Donovan Lackey, a junior with political science and global studies majors, of Charlotte.
  • Michael Francisco MacGregor, a senior with global studies and business administration majors and a French minor, son of Scott MacGregor and Olga Gazapo of Charlotte.
  • Michael Robert Nahouraii, a senior with a psychology major andF biology minor, son of Dr. Robert Nahouraii and Donna Nahouraii of Charlotte.
  • Rachel Lee Nesbit, a junior with economics and mathematical decision sciences majors, daughter of Steve Nesbit and Jeanne Cooper of Charlotte.
  • John Wilson Sink, a junior with political science and peace, war, and defense majors and an environmental science and studies minor, son of Caroline Sink and Bob Sink of Charlotte.

 

Moore County

  • Lexi Nicole Byrd, a senior with an exercise and sport science major and a coaching education minor, daughter of Lee Byrd and Amy Byrd of Carthage.

 

New Hanover County

  • Alexis Danielle Akeyson, a senior with a chemistry major and biology minor, of Wilmington.
  • AnaAustin Braswell, a senior with a psychology major and history minor, daughter of William Braswell and Patricia Braswell of Wilmington.
  • William Thomas Jeffrey Carter, a junior with a linguistics major and Japanese and computer science minors, son of Thomas Carter and Linda Carter of Wilmington.
  • Stephen Bundy Cone, Jr., a senior with a public policy major and business administration and environmental science and studies minors, son of Steve Cone and Caroline Cone of Wilmington.
  • Frank Anthony Minutillo, a junior with mathematics and physics majors, son of Frank Minutillo and Lucy Minutillo of Wilmington.
  • James Bertrand O’Bryan, a December 2015 graduate with a chemistry major and biology minor, son of Phil O’Bryan and Kathy O’Bryan of Wilmington.

 

Onslow County

  • Alicia Hayne Alford, a junior with a business administration major and a biology minor, of Jacksonville.

 

Orange County

  • Mehmet Levent Calikoglu, a senior with biology and psychology majors and chemistry minor, son of Dr. Muge Calikoglu and Dr. Ali Calikoglu of Carrboro.
  • Kathryn Citrin, a junior with a biology major and chemistry minor, daughter of Richard Citrin and Deirdre Citrin of Carrboro.
  • Christian Stirling Haig, a junior with political science and peace, war, and defense majors and studio art minor, son of Alan T. Haig of Chapel Hill and Anne E. Haig of Tromso, Norway.
  • Linnea Magdalene Ilgen Lieth, a junior with a studio art major and German and creative writing minors, of Chapel Hill.
  • Julia Isabelle McKeown, a senior with an anthropology major and a creative writing minor, daughter of Scott McKeown and Lysa MacKeen of Chapel Hill.
  • Claire Rolin Nielsen, a junior with English and French majors, daughter of Martha Diehl and Francois Nielsen of Chapel Hill.
  • Michael Ruggeri Olson, a junior with Latin American studies and political science majors and a business administration minor, son of Dr. Steven Olson and Bettie Olson of Chapel Hill.
  • Dylan James Sheedy, a senior with an exercise and sport science major and a Spanish for the medical professions minor, of Chapel Hill.
  • Jerome John Zinn, a senior with an economics major and archaeology minor, son of Douglas Zinn and Jacqueline Zinn of Chapel Hill.

 

Pitt County

  • Davis Jordan Fussell, a senior with an American studies major and history and business administration minors, son of Randy Fussell and Bobby Fussell of Greenville.
  • Zachary Daniel Locklear, a junior with environmental sciences and geography majors and marine sciences minor, son of Melinda Locklear and Telford Locklear, Jr. of Greenville.
  • Caitlin M Seyfried, a junior with an environmental sciences major and geography minor, daughter of Deborah Culbertson of Winterville and John Seyfried of Washington, DC.

 

Sampson County

  • Joshua D. Byrd, a senior with a chemistry major, son of David Byrd and Leslie Byrd of Clinton.
  • Hannah Olivia Verrilli, a senior with a biology major and chemistry and neuroscience minors, daughter of Dr. Alberti Verrilli, III and Ellen Verrilli of Clinton.

 

Union County

  • Emma Gwynneth Gutt, a senior with a dramatic art major and English minor, daughter of Eric Gutt and Elizabeth Gutt of Monroe.
  • Serafim Mixail Pistiolis, a senior with biology and chemistry majors, son of Mixail Pistiolis and Vasilike Pistiolis of Waxhaw.

 

Wake County

  • Dayton Sanders Bobbitt, a senior with computer science and information science majors, son of Ed Bobbitt and Sharon Bobbitt of Raleigh.
  • Vivian Chen, a senior with a biochemistry major, daughter of Linjen Huang and Peitsai Chen of Raleigh.
  • Kelly Anne Duffy, a senior with psychology and biology majors and neuroscience minor, daughter of Rose Marie Duffy of Apex.
  • Ken-Shih Fan, a senior with a chemistry major and medical anthropology minor, of Cary.
  • Emily Fennell, a junior with nutrition and chemistry majors and a biology minor, daughter of Dr. Tim Fennell and Dr. Susan Sumner of Raleigh.
  • Joshua Gray, a sophomore with chemistry and mathematics majors and a Hispanic studies minor, son of Timothy Gray and Rhonda Gray of Raleigh.
  • Damien Gu, a junior with computer science and mathematical decision sciences majors, son of May Gu and Stanley Gu of Raleigh.
  • Courtney Johnson, a senior with an exercise and sport science major and history minor, daughter of Thomas Johnson, Jr. and Sharon Johnson of Raleigh.
  • Deborah Kiserow, a senior with a biology major and chemistry minor, of Cary.
  • Brianne Nicole Marino, a senior with public policy and Hispanic linguistics majors, daughter of Peter Marino and Patricia Marino of Raleigh.
  • Devon Francis Martin, a junior with biochemistry and mathematical decision sciences majors, son of Jennifer Martin and Chris Martin of Cary.
  • Brendan Gray McBennett, a senior with mathematics and German studies majors, son of Larry McBennett and Amy McBennett of Raleigh.
  • Keegan Kean McBride, a junior with a chemistry major and business administration minor, son of Jennifer McBride and Kean McBride of Raleigh.
  • Matthew William McHenry, a junior with a biochemistry major and biology minor, of Raleigh.
  • Brooke Lee Namboodri, a junior with a health policy and management major and chemistry minor, daughter of Chet Namboodri and Shannon Namboodri of Cary.
  • Madeline Brooke Reich, a junior with media and journalism and psychology majors and a classical humanities minor, daughter of Susan Reich and Ronald Reich of Willow Spring.
  • Laura T. Sale, a senior with economics and math majors and a philosophy, politics, and economics minor, daughter of Dr. Elaine Sale and Dr. Mark Sale of Durham.
  • Andrew William Trexler, a senior with biology and mathematics majors and a chemistry minor, son of Sara Trexler and Terry Trexler of Raleigh.
  • Eleanor Grace Wu, a senior with a psychology major and religious studies minor, daughter of Larry Wu and Katie Wu of Cary.
  • Eva Elise Zarzar, a senior with global studies and English majors and an Arabic minor, daughter of Issa Zarzar and Nancy Zarzar of Raleigh.

 

Wayne County

  • Katherine Ashe Roethling, a senior with a psychology major and women’s studies minor, daughter of Mary Roethling and Dr. Peter Roethling of Goldsboro.

 

Wilson County

  • Katharine Anne Bailey, a senior with a psychology major and African, African American, and diaspora studies minor, daughter of Phyllis Bidwell of Wilson.

 

Alabama

  • Kathleen Harris, a senior with biology and global studies majors and a Spanish for the medical professions minor, daughter of Therese Harris and Ron Harris of Mountain Brook.
  • Skyler Gentry Jones, a junior with mathematics and communication studies majors and a chemistry minor, son of Dale Jones and Lisa Jones of Mount Olive.

 

California

  • Fedor Dmitriyevich Kossakovski, a senior with a chemistry major and creative writing minor, of South Pasadena.

 

Colorado

  • Randall Allen Short, a senior with business journalism and economics majors and a mathematical decision sciences minor, son of Bill Short and Molly Short of Denver.

 

Connecticut

  • Ina Kosova, a senior with peace, war, and defense and Asian studies majors and an Arabic minor, daughter of Monika Kosova and Lucjano Kosova of Middlebury.

 

Florida

  • Samuel Robert Kerr, a junior with a biology major, of Boca Raton.

 

Georgia

  • Grayson Parke Berger, a junior with business administration and public policy majors and a philosophy, politics, and economics minor, son of Mitchell Berger and Teresa Berger of Atlanta.
  • Sarah Elizabeth Howard, a senior with biology and religious studies majors, daughter of Amanda Howard and Chris Howard of Dublin.
  • Lucas Collier John, a senior with a psychology major and chemistry minor, son of Julie John and Eric John of Marietta.
  • Caroline Beverly Szyperski, a senior with a psychology major and biology and French minors, daughter of James Szyperski and Laura Szyperski of Atlanta.
  • Lan-Anh Vo, a junior with a chemistry major and linguistics minor, of Atlanta.

 

Iowa

  • Alexander Brown, a senior with biology and environmental sciences majors and a philosophy, politics, and economics minor, son of Diane Brown and Kevin Brown of Council Bluffs.
  • Christopher Jenks, a junior with biochemistry and exercise and sport science majors and a biology minor, of Ames.

 

Indiana

  • Caleb Nathaniel Jadrich, a junior with chemistry and exercise and sport science majors, son of Duane Jadrich and Sara Jadrich of Brownsburg.

 

Louisiana

  • Katherine Anna Henning, a junior with nutrition and chemistry majors, daughter of Thomas Henning and Shirley Henning of Lake Charles.

 

Maryland

  • Shafali Fleur Jalota, a junior with a music (vocal performance) major, daughter of Deborah Jalota and Dr. Lalit Jalota of Silver Spring.
  • Bryan F. Nixon, a junior with a biomedical engineering major and chemistry minor, son of Bonnie Nixon and Bert Nixon of Finksburg.
  • Brandon Peter Wong, a senior with a religious studies major and entrepreneurship minor, son of Susie Wong and Peter Wong of Orlando, Florida.

 

Michigan

  • Lucy Wells Davis, a senior with a global studies major and Portuguese and linguistics minors, daughter of Dr. William Davis and Ellen Davis of Holland.

 

Missouri

  • Gabrielle Marie Smith, a junior with exercise and sport science and classics majors, daughter of Craig Smith and Janice Smith of St. Louis.

 

New Hampshire

  • Shannon Brien, a senior with history and Chinese majors and a women’s studies minor, of Henniker.
  • Ian Michael Gallager, a senior with geography and economics majors and a German minor, son of Kenneth Gallager and Sharon Gallager of Concord.

 

New Jersey

  • Kristina Wendi Cheung, a senior with business administration and classics majors, daughter of Yiu Wah Cheung and Kwok Mei Cheung of Basking Ridge.
  • Abigail Fisher, a junior with a nutrition major and chemistry minor, of Kinnelon.
  • Stephanie Rayna Liffland, a junior with a chemistry major and art history minor, daughter of Peter Liffland and Alicia Liffland of Hamilton.

 

Ohio

  • Arvind Ram Krishnamurthy, a junior with a political science major and social and economic justice and politics, philosophy and economics minors, son of Ashok Krishnamurthy and Lalitha Krishnamurthy of Chapel Hill, North Carolina.
  • Vishal S Reddy, a senior with an anthropology major and Spanish and chemistry minors, son of Dr. Sethu Reddy and Lalitha Reddy of Cleveland.
  • Catherine Frushour Wilson, a senior with political science and peace, war, and defense majors, daughter of Loyal Wilson and Margaret Wilson of Chagrin Falls.

 

Pennsylvania

  • Marie Elizabeth Alexandre, a junior with English and art history majors and a dramatic art minor, daughter of James Alexandre and Julie Alexandre of Haverford.
  • Kierra Jean Falbo, a senior with a biomedical and health sciences engineering major, of Pittsburgh.

 

South Carolina

  • Caroline Kellogg Lowery, a senior with an economics major and business administration and entrepreneurship minors, of Charleston.

 

Tennessee

  • Daniel Joseph Peters, a senior with a mathematics major and chemistry minor, son of Dr. Mark Peters and Mary Peters of Nashville.
  • Caroline Mercer Orr, a senior with a studio art major, daughter of Wilson Orr and Caroline Orr of Memphis.
  • Allie Key Polk, a junior with an environmental health sciences major and entrepreneurship minor, daughter of Julia Polk and Dr. William Polk of Nashville.
  • Graham Charles Treasure, a junior with an economics major and chemistry and entrepreneurship minors, son of Dr. Charles Treasure and Lisa Treasure of Knoxville.
  • Bryan S Wang, a senior with a biology major and chemistry minor, son of Jing-Yuan Wang and Yuchi Liu of Tainan, Taiwan.

 

Texas

  • Erik Glen Maloney, a senior with comparative literature and English majors, son of Rhonda Maloney and Dwaine Maloney of Pittsboro, North Carolina.

 

Virginia

  • Borahmie Chon, a senior with economics and global studies majors and a geography minor, of Centreville.
  • Sarah Grice Claiborne, a senior with an art history major and media and journalism minor, daughter of Lisa Claiborne and Billy Claiborne of Richmond.
  • Joshua Taylor Green, a senior with sociology and public policy majors and a philosophy minor, son of Barry Green and Ann Green of Roanoke.
  • Daniel Carter Hawke, a junior with economics and political science majors, son of Melvin Hawke and Karen Hawke of Richmond, Michigan.

 

Washington

  • Liv Colson, a May 2015 graduate with an economics major and geography minor, of Wenatchee.

 

Washington, D.C.

  • Zoe Alyssa Zakin, a senior with global studies and anthropology majors and a Hispanic studies minor, of Washington, D.C.

 

Wisconsin

  • Nancy Gao, a junior with computer science and business administration majors, daughter of Dr. Hua Gao and Liping Zhang of Milwaukee.

 

Austria

  • Tatjana Zimbelius-Klem, a senior with a comparative literature major and music minor, daughter of Gerlinde Zimbelius of Kufstein.

 

China

  • Le Feng, a senior with sociology and public policy majors, daughter of Guoshan Feng and Chen Wu of Shanghai.
  • Genevieve Pu Jing, a senior with a global studies major and chemistry and medical anthropology minors, of Beijing.
  • Zichao Li, a senior with a mathematics major, son of Xiaobing Li and Liying Chen of Beijing.
  • Yihui Sheng, a senior with an Asian Studies major and mathematical decision sciences minor, daughter of Ping Sheng and Qun Zhong of Taizhou.
  • Hongyu Zhong, a senior with a chemistry major, of Mianyang.

 

Netherlands

  • Daphne Nadine De Leener, a senior with an environmental sciences major and geography minor, daughter of Nadine De Leener and Pierre-Marie De Leener of Den Haag.

 

South Korea

  • Young Jun Yun, a junior with a biochemistry major and studio art minor, son of Yang Min Ha and Hyo Jung Yun of Busan.

 

 

-Carolina-

 

 

About the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, the nation’s first public university, is a global higher education leader known for innovative teaching, research and public service. A member of the prestigious Association of American Universities, Carolina regularly ranks as the best value for academic quality in U.S. public higher education. Now in its third century, the University offers 78 bachelor’s, 112 master’s, 68 doctorate and seven professional degree programs through 14 schools and the College of Arts and Sciences. Every day, faculty – including two Nobel laureates – staff and students shape their teaching, research and public service to meet North Carolina’s most pressing needs in every region and all 100 counties. Carolina’s more than 308,000 alumni live in all 50 states and 150 countries. More than 167,000 live in North Carolina.

 

Phi Beta Kappa, Alpha of North Carolina Chapter contact: Jason Clemmons, (919) 843-7756, jclem@email.unc.edu

Communications and Public Affairs contact: MC VanGraafeiland, (919) 962-7090, mc.vangraafeiland@unc.edu